Contact Us

KANDIYOHI COUNTY BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

Kandiyohi County Fair Officers

President Darrell Fostervold
Vice President Chad Lien
Secretary Cheryl Johnson
Treasurer Randy Kveene
Chairman of the Board Brent Akerson

 

Terms Expire 2019 Terms Expire 2020 Terms Expire 2021

Corey Mottinger-Pennock
Cheryl Johnson -Pennock
Katie Thompson-Pennock
Dan Schneider-Willmar
Ron Swenson-Willmar
Mike Pickle-Atwater
Tammie Paulson-Atwater

Brent Akerson-Pennock
Amanda Lungren - New London
Chad Lien-Spicer 
Gwen Krebsbach-Willmar
Tyler Dunn - Pennock
Tim Dunlavy - Spicer
Nathan Radunz-Willmar


Denny Baker-Spicer
Mike Quale-Willmar
Darrell Fostervold-Kandiyohi
Dale Anderson-Belgrade
Randy Kveene-Willmar
Ben Vlaminck-Svea
Andrew Akerson-Pennock

 

Fair Directory
  • Fair Grounds -- 320-235-0886  
  • Cheryl Johnson -- 320-599-4318
  • Darrell Fostervold -- 320-235-2652
  • Brent Akerson -- 320-220-3194
  • Chad Lien -- 320-796-6916
  • Randy Kveene -- 320-212-3012
  • Gwen Krebsbach--320-220-0141 gkrebsbach@hotmail.com 
    (Entertainment Director)
  • Chad Lien--320-894-4615 (Fair Time Space Rental)
  • Darrell Fostervold--320-212-4824 (Off Season Rental of Fair Grounds)
  • Corey Mottinger--320-267-7051 (Off Season Rental of Livestock Areas)
  • Dave Olson -- 320-894-2264 (Winter Storage)
  • Fair Office Email - kandifair@hotmail.com

 

Superintendents

Livestock

  • Darrel Fostervold
    Livestock Chairman - 320-235-2652
  • Katie Thompson - Clerk  
  • Dale Anderson
    (Barn Supt. Cattle, Sheep and Goat) 320-894-1687
  • Ashley Swanson (Barn Supt. Rabbit/Poultry) 320-354-4962

Floriculture

  • Sheila Ruka - 320-264-1153
  • Bonnie Swenson - 320-995-6345 

 Needlecraft               

  •  Marlene Wittman - 320-664-4528
  •  Marilyn Larson - 320-599-4170

Entry Department 

  • Katie Thompson - 320-979-9219

Antique Tractor

  • Ron Hennes - 320-382-6359

Horticulture

  • Sandy Pierce - 320-235-0282
  • Lisa Grindberg  320-599-4545

Culinary

  • Mary Schieck - 320-295-3555
  • Marilyn Dunn - 320-599-4485 

Work of Junior Citizens

  • Samantha Johnson - 320-304-3857
  • Julie Jahn - 320-760-9185

School House 

  • Crysta Krause-701-793-1095